Most of transmitters work during winter in saving mode. Only few locations of birds are taken in day and accordingly the data transmissions happen not often. Transmitters using Argos system, send data after every 5-14 days, depends how the program is installed during the production. GSM based loggers transmit every day, but only in case if they are situated in GSM network. Missing network means no data, till bird moves to the network area. Up to end of autumn period on map there is about one month left, from mid February we start with spring season.
Lesser Spotted Eagles (LSE) manage on large territory in the central part of southern Africa. Mainly they use Zimbabwe and Botswana, but Magnus is at the momnet in Namibia, Jaan and Haage in Mosambique. As LSEs fly a lot around, they appear time after time into GSM network and we can follow them virtually.
Greater Spotted Eagle (GSE) Iti has been quite slow this season, she reached Turkey, but seems not hurry. GSETõnn we can't see on map, but he winters in familiar place - El Hondo wetlands, Spain. That is good if we can follow Tõnn also without working transmitter. Sander and Tunne are only half GSEs (hybrids of GSE and LSE), they winter quite close on border area between Sudan and South-Sudan.
Black Stork Raivo is traditionally on fish ponds in Israel, but Slovenian Francek went out of network in November, if reached Nigeria.
Osprey Tiiu is lost time after time, but still fishes at Camoe river, Ivory Coast. Quite in the same place stopped also one juvenile Osprey from Cumbria, Great Britain in autumn 2013.
Common Cranes Ahja4 and Savimäe behave completely differently. Ahja4 uses exactly the same wintering area as last year, but Savimäe migrate in the beginning of the year from Hungary to northern Africa and still moves to the west. Last year Savimäe wintered in Hungary and after short visit to Latvia in spring also spent summer in Hungary.
Fresh data about White-tailed Eagles are missing as batteries of their loggers are empty.
17.11.2014 Wintering sites choosen
The winter in our birds nest sites is not started, but almost the followed birds are well settled on wintering grounds. Only Greater Spotted Eagle Iti still migrates and we can't say now about Crane Savimäe, yet.
By the species the wintering site term is different, in general there are two strategies of wintering among migratory birds. Osprey, Greater Spotted Eagle, Black Stork, partly also Common Crane use for wintering certain, relatively small area, what those individuals have selected in the first years of their life and they fly every autumn exactly to the same place. If the local conditions turn unfavorable (e.g. water body dries out), the spare places are used and those places are also used year after year.
Different strategy is used by Lesser Spotted Eagles (LSE). They migrate to the furthest wintering area among our birds and move around during the winter in a wide scale. The core area of wintering of LSE is about 1000x1000 km and there are wintering about 100 000 individuals of LSEs (mainly from Europe). In good days there is possible to see tens of LSEs from one observation point. Hence, in that vast area, there are very few birders who can forward that kind of information. Our information is based mainly on Dr Bernd Meyburg information.
18.10.2014 Some surprises
All followed migratory birds on map started to fly or reached the wintering grounds, except Crane Savimäe maybe. GSE Iti started this year the migration quite early, in 3rd of October, but seems she is not in hurry, though. The hybrid spotted eagle Sander just arrived to the wintering area on borders of two Sudanese countries.
About Francek, the surprising Black Stork from Slovenia writes colleague Katarina Denac:
»Slovenian Black Stork Francek chose an unusual route to reach the wintering grounds. Whereas most Black Storks migrate through Bosphorus, Dardanele or Gibraltar, Francek first crossed the Adriatic sea on 29 Sep and eleven days later also the Mediterranean. His route from Sicily to Tunisia was ca. 270 km long and he made it in around 7 hours, flying accross the sea with the speed of 30-40 km/h. The news about his arrival to Africa was sent to the media on 14 Oct and Francek became an absolute media star. Tens of contributions were published in electronic media and newspapers, two TV and two radio contributions were prepared within of few days. A primary school teacher decided to follow Francek's route with his pupils – wool strings will connect consecutive locations marked with a pin on a map. An agreement was made with one TV station that they will report Francek's locations every Monday together with their weather report.«
The migration flyway through Sicily is used only by few Black Storks. According to the data provided by Italian colleague Anna Giordano about the years 1986-2014, there is counted in general nearly only 50 migrating Black Storks every year at Messina Straits.
Second surprise provided by hybrid spotted eagle Tunne, who makes his second autumn migration, but that differs significantly of first one. Last winter he spent in border area of Montenegro and Albania, what is more of GSE wintering site. By now Tunne is already in Africa, following typical LSE migration route. We will see where he founds new wintering site.
Sometime happens, that some birds on map stay on place not moving. That is caused by data transmission peculiarities - part of birds have transmitters what send data after every five days and some transmitters need for transmission GSM Network, what may be missing in certain areas (deserts, jungle, etc). The data of last ones we get if the birds arrive into Network.
07.10.2014 Lesser Spotted Eagles reached Africa
The Lesser Spotted Eagles (LSE) are migrating quite closely to each other, the distance between individuals has shortened during migration up to two-three days only. For LSEs it is typical that they avoid even quite narrow bays, rather they fly longer. So they do not want cross the Suez Gulf with width 20-40 km, but fly it around. Black Storks for example do not avoid Suez Gulf, only choose better weather and wind for to cross.
Among the LSEs are at breeding time the neighbors Max and Aadu, also Karin, Magnus and Mait, third neighborhood is built by Jaan, Haage, Vahur and hybrid spotted eagle Sander. For to study their home range use they are tracked. Second year hybrid spotted eagle Tunne used quite different migration route as last year, stopping now near Bosporus in Turkey. Last year he wintered 750km westward, in Montenegro. Also Iti, the Greater Spotted Eagle started slowly migration in 3rd of October.
There is interesting migration of Slovenian Black Stork Francek. This bird uses quite dangerous route over southern Italy and Sicily. According to the last data Francek stopped over in Rosmarino River mouth northern Sicily. Probably that is caused by stormy weather there and in case of improve Francek will fly ahead.
Osprey Tiiu stops and probably will winter in Côte d'Ivoire, but at the moment uses temporary waterbodies for feeding. For suitable comparison suggest to look tracking of Finnish Ospreys.
28.09.2014 Raivo arrived and Tiiu soon arriving
The birds visible on migration map are moving like they usually do that time. To the wintering grounds in Near East, Jordan Valley arrived Black Stork Raivo, he made it by 15th of September. As Raivos transmitter is quite old, we probably loose him during wintering and will find only if Raivo starts more to fly again.
Autumn migration started also famous Crane Ahja 4, who moved in 24th of Sept from Estonia to Belorussia. Probably he will stop there over..
Lesser Spotted Eagles (LSE) started migration quite same time, females in the mid September and males two-three weeks later. By now they are approaching Asia, crossing the Bosphorus. There is more LSEs on map as earlier, they are equippped mainly because for to study the home range, but migration data are as by-catch. Greater Spotted Eagle Iti is still on breeding grounds.
Osprey Tiiu has made quite a surprise, previously no one Estonian Osprey has went to western Africa. Seems Tiiu wants to stay in Cote d'Ivoire.
23.08.2014 Autumn migration 2014
On the current migration map the autumn season started in mid July, but our birds did not know about, neither the observers... Simply the map was not updated for long time during silent period.
First started the autumn migration our new Osprey named Tiiu. This is female bird we caught in Leoki fish farm near Sõmerpalu, Võrumaa county, Estonia just before migration. Most probably Tiiu is breeding in the nest we followed through webcam in 2012 as empty nest that time (kalakotkas2). Later 2013-2014 the nest was successful with two chicks in there.
The hybrid Spotted Eagle (mix between Greater and Lesser Spotted Eagles) Tunne flew since mid July northwards, form Russian Kaliningrad oblast to Latvia.
Black Stork Raivo started to breed this year later as usual, therefore he is still feeding the chicks, but soon the juveniles should leave the nest site. New Black Stork on map is from Slovenia, his name is Francek. Francek started to migrate in 8th of August and when flew eastward, to Hungary.
The famous Crane Ahja4 moved 80 km northwards in the end of July and will probably join to some new migration flock. It will be interesting to see, where he winters this year as last winter he spent in Ethiopia together with parent Cranes.
There will be more Lesser Spotted Eagles on map, but those are not migrating, yet.
Still no data about Tõnn, our probably most famous bird during the years...